Clubs and Activities

INTRAMURALS

2018 Lux Soccer Schedule

2018 Lux Volleyball Schedule

2018 Lux Cross Country Schedule

 

BEFORE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

BANDS:

6th Grade Band

Thursdays before school, 7:00-7:50 a.m., Band Room  (Mr. Holloman)

Begins: Thursday, September 20

(OR students can choose to practice Wednesdays after school 3:00-4:00 p.m., beginning Wednesday, September 19)

 

Jazz Band

8th Grade Jazz Band – Tuesdays from 7:00am-7:50am (Start Date: Tuesday, August 28)
7th Grade Jazz Band – Wednesdays from 7:00am-7:50am (Start Date: Wednesday, August 29)

 

CHOIRS:

6th & 7th Grade Girls AM Singers

Tuesdays 7:00-7:50 a.m., Room 201 (Mrs.  Nelson)

Begins: Tuesday, August 28

 

8th Grade Girls AM Singers

Thursdays 7:00-7:50 a.m., Room 201 (Mrs. Nelson)

Begins: Thursday, August 30

 

FBO (For Boys Only) Choir

All grades

Fridays 7:00-7:50 a.m., Room 201 (Mrs. Nelson)

Begins: Friday, August 31

 

ORCHESTRA:

6th Grade Orchestra

Wednesdays 7:00-7:50am, Multi-Purpose Room (Mr. Whitman)

Begins: Wednesday, September 19

 

OTHER:

Fast Feet Fridays

Beginning at 7:30 a.m. on Fridays, students can walk in the Gym until the first bell at 7:50.

Begins: TBA

 

Lux Campus Life

Thursdays, 7 a.m. in the Gym (drop off in North Lot loop by Gym doors)

Begins: Thursday, September 6

 

Student Council

Begins: Mondays, 7-7:50 am in the Gyms

 

AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

6th Grade Band

Wednesdays 3:00-4:00 p.m., Band Room  (Mr. Holloman)

Begins: Wednesday, September 19

(OR students can choose to practice Thursdays before school, 7:00-7:50 a.m., beginning Thursday, September 20)

 

6th Grade Fun Nights & 6th/7th/8th Dances

Throughout the year – check daily announcements for upcoming events.

 

Builder’s Club

A community service organization meeting second and fourth Thursdays from 3-4 in room 224. (Ms. Vogt)

Begins: Thursday, September 13

1st Semester dates: September 13 & 27, October 11 & 25, November 8 & 29, December 13

 

Lux Book Club

All book club meetings will be held in the Lux Media Center beginning at 3:10. (Ms. Paulsen, Ms. Gaston)

2018-19 meeting days:

September 4 – October 2 – November 13 – December 4 – January 8 – February 11 – March 5 – April 2

May 14 – Movie Night, 3-5pm

 

MakerSpace

3:15- 4:15 in the Library – Attend any that interest you!!

Dates: TBA

 

MATHCOUNTS

Dates: TBA

 

Media Center – open daily 7:45am – 3:30pm, except early dismissal days (Mrs. Paulsen & Mrs. Gansemer)

 

YMCA STARS After School Care

Information sheets in the main office.

 

Yu-gi-oh/Mobile Gaming club

Mondays, 3-4pm in the  6B commons. Bring card games, board games or mobile games. All are welcome. (Ms. Peters)

Begins: September 10